Transcript
[…] (“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or
prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the
right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of
grievances.”). See, e.g., CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 425.16 (West Supp. 2004 & 2006) (“The
Legislature finds and declares that there has been a disturbing increase in lawsuits brought
primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition
for the redress of grievances.”) and FLA. STAT. ANN. § 768.295 (West 2005) (“It is the intent of
the Legislature to protect the right in Florida to exercise the rights of free speech in connection
with public issues, and the rights to peacefully assemble, instruct representatives, and petition for
redress of grievances before the various governmental entities of this state as protected by the
First Amendment to the United States Constitution and s. 5, Art. I of the State Constitution.” See