Lawsuit Filed By Virginia Del. Scott Surovell For Information On Virginia Execution Methods
[…] even after redaction. VDOC merely pressed the same statutory language regarding identifying
information.
80. It is difficult to understand how the training records are still subject to an
exemption after redacting the training participants’ names and other identifying information.
81. Training Schedules: Petitioner specifically asked VDOC to provide training
schedules. See Ex. 9 at Requests 15-21.
82. Although VDOC referenced the training schedules in its Response, it did not
produce them, nor did it give any basis for withholding them, in violation of the VFOIA. See
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704(B)(1) (“Such [withholding of records in full] shall … cite, as to each
category of withheld records, the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the
records.”).
83. By failing to respond, VDOC violated the VFOIA. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-
3704(E) (“Failure to respond to a request for records shall be deemed a denial of the request and
shall constitute a violation of this chapter.”).
23