1First Amended Qui Tam Complaint for Damages and Other Relief
[…] theproperties were required to fall within two broad categories set
out by IRC 45 and48.
i. Property that is part of a facility described in IRC 45(d)(4)
and48(a)(5)(D) as Property; or
ii. Geothermal Energy Property described by IRC
48(a)(3)(A)(iii).
See 1603(d).(a) Qualified Facility Property
91. In order for geothermal property to be a Qualified Facility
Property under 1603(d)(1), it must be property which is a part of a
Qualified Facility, described inIRC 45(d)(4). This section of the
IRC describes certain facilities which may beeligible for tax
credits. Section 45(d)(4) provides, in relevant part:
(d) Qualified facilities. For purposes of this section...(4)
Geothermal or solar energy facility.--In the case of a facility
usinggeothermal or solar energy to produce electricity, the term
qualifiedfacility means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is
originallyplaced in service after the date of the enactment of this
paragraph andbefore January 1, 2014 (January 1, 2006, in the case
of a facility usingsolar energy). Such term shall not include any
property described in
Case 3:13-cv-00261-BEN-DHB Document 27 Filed 05/14/14 Page 28 of
81
-
29First Amended Qui Tam Complaint for Damages and Other Relief
(13cv0261)
12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728
48(a)(3) the basis of which is taken into account by the
taxpayer forpurposes of determining the energy credit under 48.
26 U.S.C. 45(d)(4).92. Significantly, the above paragraph, IRC
45(d)(4), was not enacted until
October 2004, as part of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004.
See American JobsCreation Act of 2004, PL 108-357, October 22,
2004, 118 Stat 1418, 710 et seq.Geothermal property was not
eligible for those specific tax credits until that date.
93. Accordingly, for geothermal property which is placed in
service during2009 or 2010 (or which meets the post 2010