Top Banner
[…] Finally, the Complaint alleged Lender violated RESPA by failing to timely

    provide Maria with the required special information booklet and a good faith estimate

    (GFE) of the loan's settlement terms (see 12 U.S.C. 2604(c), (d).). In moving for

    summary judgment, Lender did notassert it provided Maria with those documents, but

    instead arguedthe Sillers could not show the failure of MD Mortgage or MD Escrow

    to provide her with those documents was an act of bad faith for which Lender was

    responsible. Lender cited title 12 United States Code section 2617(b), which provides:

    "No provision of this chapter or the laws of any State imposing liability shall apply to

    any act done or omitted in good faith . . . ." However, Lender did notsubmit any

    evidence (e.g., declaration of an officer of Lender) stating its apparent failure to

    provide Maria with those documents was done in good faith. Rather, Lender merely