Top Banner
[…] the Chief Judge regarding court practice and procedure. Pursuant to

Page 41: LaSalle Bank Brief-FINAL - nylawyer.nylj.comnylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions/092612attygeneral.pdf · ate.gov/documents/cop-111610-report.pdf; Robbie Whelan, GMAC Spotlight On 'Robo-Signer',

  32

Judiciary Law § 211(1)(b), the Chief Judge may adopt “rules and orders

regulating practice and procedure in the courts, subject to the reserved

power of the [L]egislature provided for in section thirty of article six of

the constitution.” See also Judiciary Law § 212(2)(d) (authorizing the

Chief Administrative Judge to adopt “rules and orders regulating

practice in the courts as authorized by statute”).

The administrative order and the rule regulate court practice and

procedure within the meaning of sections 211 and 212 of the Judiciary

Law. They require simply that the plaintiff’s counsel affirm the

accuracy of the pleadings and documents, and file the affirmation at the