Transcript
[…] Defendants who
appear at the initial settlement conferences pro se are deemed to have
moved for poor person’s relief, including assignment of counsel. Id.
§ 3408(b). The purpose of the settlement conference is to evaluate
alternatives to foreclosure, including modified payment schedules,
payment plans, or other workout options. See CPLR 3408(a).
The 2009 legislation authorized the Chief Administrator of the
Courts to adopt “such additional rules as may be necessary to ensure
the just and expeditious processing of all settlement conferences
hereunder.” New York Laws of 2009, ch. 507, § 10-a(1); see also CPLR
3401 (directing the Chief Administrative Judge to adopt rules
“regulating the hearing of causes”); CPLR 3408(e) (providing that the
notice of the settlement conference “shall be in a form prescribed by the
office of court administration”). To fulfill the mandate of the legislation,
13
and consistent with this delegation, the Chief Administrative Judge
adopted Rule 202.12-a of the Uniform Civil Rules for Supreme Court
and County Court. See 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 202.12-a. As described below,