Transcript
[…] practice and procedure that the Legislature has delegated by statute.
In this case, the administrative order and the rule are supported both
by the broad delegation of authority contained in the Judiciary Law and
by the specific grant of authority contained in the 2009 foreclosure
legislation.
1. The Judiciary Law and 2009 foreclosure legislation authorize the order and the rule. In the Judiciary Law, the Legislature delegated broad authority to
the Chief Judge regarding court practice and procedure. Pursuant to
32
Judiciary Law § 211(1)(b), the Chief Judge may adopt “rules and orders
regulating practice and procedure in the courts, subject to the reserved
power of the [L]egislature provided for in section thirty of article six of
the constitution.” See also Judiciary Law § 212(2)(d) (authorizing the
Chief Administrative Judge to adopt “rules and orders regulating
practice in the courts as authorized by statute”).
The administrative order and the rule regulate court practice and