Top Banner
[…] appear at the initial settlement conferences pro se are deemed to have

moved for poor person’s relief, including assignment of counsel. Id.

§ 3408(b). The purpose of the settlement conference is to evaluate

alternatives to foreclosure, including modified payment schedules,

payment plans, or other workout options. See CPLR 3408(a).

The 2009 legislation authorized the Chief Administrator of the

Courts to adopt “such additional rules as may be necessary to ensure

the just and expeditious processing of all settlement conferences

hereunder.” New York Laws of 2009, ch. 507, § 10-a(1); see also CPLR

3401 (directing the Chief Administrative Judge to adopt rules

“regulating the hearing of causes”); CPLR 3408(e) (providing that the

notice of the settlement conference “shall be in a form prescribed by the

office of court administration”). To fulfill the mandate of the legislation,

Page 22: LaSalle Bank Brief-FINAL - nylawyer.nylj.comnylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions/092612attygeneral.pdf · ate.gov/documents/cop-111610-report.pdf; Robbie Whelan, GMAC Spotlight On 'Robo-Signer',

  13