Top Banner
[…] neglect of a development could rise to the level of a de facto demolition requiring prior HUDapproval. See e.g. Concerned Tenants Ass’n v. Pierce, 685 F.Supp. 316 (D.Conn. 1988);Tinsley v. Kemp, 750 F.Supp. 1001 (W.D.Mo. 1990); Henry Horner Mothers Guild v. ChicagoHousing Authority, 780 F.Supp. 511 (N.D.Ill. 1991); Gómez v. Housing Authority of El Paso,805 F.Supp. 1363 (W.D.Texas 1992); Vélez v. Cisneros, 850 F.Supp. 1257 (E.D.Pa. 1994).Section 1437p(d) read before 1998 as follows: “A public housing agency shall not take anyaction to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housingproject without obtaining the approval of the Secretary and satisfying the conditions specifiedin subsections (a) and (b) of this section.” The Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Actof 1998, Public Law 105-276, at §531(a), however, rewrote section 1437p in its entirety, anddeleted this prohibition.