Top Banner
[…] The term “intractable” in this section creates an erroneous, clinically inappropriate, and negative implication that opioids should be used only as a last resort or where no relief is possible from other measures.

• The Michigan Controlled Substances Act (MCL 333.7333 and 333.7334). These sections require prescribers to use a special prescription form for Schedule II drugs, and many are opioid medications; impose a five-day limit for filling such prescriptions; and suggest erroneously that Schedule II drugs are more dangerous or less effective than other drugs.

• The Criminal Code (MCL 752.1027), contains a now-expired prohibition on assisted suicide. This section created an exception for “prescribing, dispensing, or administering medications or procedures if the intent is to relieve pain or discomfort and not to cause death, even if the medication or procedure may hasten or increase the risk of death” and thereby perpetuates the myth that opioids hasten death.

In addition, two statutes govern covered benefits of, respectively, commercial health insurance companies (MCL 500.2212a) and health care corporations such as Blue Cross and Blue Shield (MCL 550.1402a).