Top Banner
[…] The Court identified several sections of the Outdoor Advertising Act indicating the appropriateness of local regulation, including §5228, which declares the Legislature’s intent to establish “minimum requirements,” §5229 which states that the Act shall not be construed to permit maintenance of outdoor advertising that is “prohibited by . . . any ordinance of any city,” and finally, §5230, which specifically authorizes cities to enact ordinances imposing restrictions on advertising displays adjacent to any street, road or highway. Section 5227 came closest to providing the express preemption Plaintiff sought in declaring: “It is the intention of the Legislature to occupy the whole field of regulation by the provisions of this chapter except that nothing in this chapter prohibits enforcement of any or all of its provisions by persons designated so to act by appropriate ordinances duly adopted by any county of this State nor does anything prohibit the passage by any county of reasonable land use zoning regulations affecting the placing of advertising displays . . .” However, given the qualification in §5227, the provision did not constitute express preemption. Nor could implied preemption be found in light of the numerous other provisions concerning county and city regulatory authority.