Top Banner
[…] Part 2. General Plan Part 3. Zoning § 10.3.45 Special Issues Sprint Telephony PCS v. County of San Diego (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 748 [44 Cal.Rptr.3d 754] County ordinance imposing design and siting restriction on placement of wireless provider’s equipment in public roads and highways is not preempted by state law. Facts: Plaintiff Sprint filed action challenging County’s Wireless Telecommunications Ordinance (WTO) as invalid, asserting that the WTO was preempted by Public Utilities Code §7901. §7901 provides that “[t]elegraph or telephone companies may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway . . . in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters.” The County’s WTO required applicants to submit detailed information regarding the proposed wireless facilities, and imposed general and design regulations to minimize the visual impact of the wireless facilities.