Top Banner
[…] Here, the Court determined that a declaratory judgment would govern USFS’s actions for the remainder of the permit term and therefore would be an effective remedy to ensure that the USFS complies with its monitoring responsibilities in the future There was no dispute that USFS had failed to monitor Water Canyon in accordance with the guidance criteria; the issue was whether that failure triggered a duty to re-initiate consultation under 50 C.F.R. §402.16. §402.16 requires consultation where “the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes and effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion.” Both parties relied upon the Ninth Circuit’s interpretation of §402.16 in Sierra Club v.