Top Banner
[…] The Court first examined the rights conferred by §7901, determining that the statute prevented local agencies from entirely barring a telephone company from installing necessary equipment in a ROW, as well as from making installation of such equipment conditional on payment of a fee, except to the extent the fee is reasonably necessary to pay for costs of alleged impacts on public improvements or facilities. The Court further noted that while the rights conferred by §7901 were broad, they were not unlimited. §7901.1 specifically delegated to local governments the authority to “exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.” Following their review of §7901, the Court addressed the first issue, concluding that the statute’s scope encompassed wireless technologies.