LAKESHORE LAW CENTER Jeffrey Wilens, Esq. (State Bar ...
[…] in Section 23035.” There is no requirement that the “personal check” be a “paper
check” and commonly the borrower provides an entirely electronic version of a check
or other form of authorization as security for the loan and the actual repayment is
obtained by the lender by electronically withdrawing funds from the borrower’s bank
account.
Case 4:13-cv-01171-JSW Document 256 Filed 02/02/16 Page 9 of 47
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
FIFTH AMENDED COMPLAINT—CV-01171-JSW
10
37. Financial Code § 23005 provides that “no person shall offer, originate, or make a
deferred deposit transaction, arrange a deferred deposit transaction for a deferred
deposit originator, act as an agent for a deferred deposit originator, or assist a
deferred deposit originator in the origination of a deferred deposit
transaction without first obtaining a license from the commissioner and complying
with the provisions of this division.”
38. A “Deferred Deposit Originator” is “a person who offers, originates, or makes a
of MoneyMutual from being known to the public, including potential victims.
65. Another layer of obfuscation was provided by former Defendant Aaron Shoaf, who