Top Banner
[…] check” and commonly the borrower provides an entirely electronic version of a check

or other form of authorization as security for the loan and the actual repayment is

obtained by the lender by electronically withdrawing funds from the borrower’s bank

account.

Case 4:13-cv-01171-JSW Document 256 Filed 02/02/16 Page 9 of 47

Page 10: LAKESHORE LAW CENTER Jeffrey Wilens, Esq. (State Bar ...

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

FIFTH AMENDED COMPLAINT—CV-01171-JSW

10

37. Financial Code § 23005 provides that “no person shall offer, originate, or make a

deferred deposit transaction, arrange a deferred deposit transaction for a deferred

deposit originator, act as an agent for a deferred deposit originator, or assist a

deferred deposit originator in the origination of a deferred deposit

transaction without first obtaining a license from the commissioner and complying

with the provisions of this division.”

38. A “Deferred Deposit Originator” is “a person who offers, originates, or makes a

deferred deposit transaction.” (Financial Code § 23001 (f).)

39. Financial Code § 23035 authorizes licensed payday lenders to make payday loans