COMMENTS
[…] In McElroy, the
plaintiff minority union employees had been shuttled between the
engineers' and firemen's crafts according to the employer
Terminal's needs. The plaintiffs, working as engineers at the time
they filed their time claim grievances, sought representation by
the Firemen's Union. Id. at 967.
In addressing the representation issue, the McElroy court first
acknowledged the exclusive representation authority of the
collective bargaining agent in major disputes. Id. at 968 (citing
Virginian Ry. v. Sys. Fed'n No. 40, 300 U.S. 515, 548 (1937. The
court then focused on RLA section 152, Second which provides that
all disputes shall be considered "in conference between
representatives designated and authorized so to confer,
respectively, by the carrier or carriers and by the employees
thereof interested in the dispute." Id. at 968-69 (citing 45 U.S.c.
152, Second (1982. In interpreting this provision, the court
referred to the RLA's legislative history. In particular, it
recalled the 1934 congressional testimony of Commissioner Eastman
and railroad spokesman George Harrison in which they presented