Top Banner
[…] state constitution.

The Attorney General is our state’s chief legal officer. Tice v. Dep’t of Transp., 67 N.C.

App. 48, 52, 312 S.E.2d 241, 244 (1984). When laws enacted by the legislature are challenged

in court, the Attorney General is charged with defending our state, its constitution, and the rights

that our constitution guarantees to the sovereign people. Martin v. Thornburg, 320 N.C. 533,

546, 359 S.E.2d 472, 479 (1987).

In keeping with the Attorney General’s constitutional role as the lawyer for the sovereign

people, section 1-260 of our General Statutes provides that whenever a statute “is alleged to be

unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the State shall . . . be entitled to be heard.” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 1-260 (2017). Because partisan gerrymandering undermines the sovereignty of the people

and violates their rights, the Attorney General, as the people’s lawyer, has a strong interest in

being heard.

WHY THE VIEWS OF THE GOVERNOR AND THE

ATTORNEY GENERAL MAY ASSIST THE COURT