FILED Court of Appeals
[…] Villanueva, 177 Wn. App. 251 , 255,311 P.3d 79
(2013), citing City of Seattle v. Fontanilla, 128 Wn.2d 492,500,909
P.2d 1294 (1996) (alteration in original) (quoting former RCW
9A.16.l 10(1) (1989)).
18
-
confrontation ensued, and he shot two men, killing one."113 The
Anderson
court held that an individual found not guilty because he or she
was acting
in self-defense is not disqualified from being reimbursed by the
State
under RCW 9A.16.l 10 just because "the need to use self-defense
was
precipitated by unsavory or even illegal activities."114 (our
emphasis).
The Anderson court held that RCW 9A. l 6.110 "allows recovery
of
appropriate expenses by anyone who, according to a preponderance
of
evidence, acted lawfully in self-defense."115 (our
emphasis).
While acknowledging RCW 9A.16.110(1)'s mandate that "People
shall not 'be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever
for
protecting by any reasonable means necessary' themselves, their
family,
or their property,"116 the court of appeals ultimately held that
RCW
9A.16.110(3) permitted the trial court to deny a defendant who
the jury
finds acted in self defense all reimbursement if the jury finds
the defendant