recognized political party—in the case of the Democratic Party, the names submitted in accordance
with section 7100 of the California Elections Code. She has no discretion to overrule the party's
selection of apresidential candidate. Nor should she. Thepresidential nominating process cannot
be made subject to each of the fifty states' election officials independently determining whether a
nominee is qualified.
It may be the case that the Secretary of State has some discretion in placing a name on the
primary election ballot. That placement is governed by California Elections Code section 6041,
which authorizes the Secretary of State to determine whether or not to include a potential candidate.
SeeCal. Elec. Code §6041 (West 2008) ("The Secretary of State shall place thename of a candidate
upon the presidential primary ballot when he or she has determined that the candidate is generally
advocated for or recognized throughout the United States or California as actively seeking the
nomination of the Democratic Party for President of the United States."). But no such discretion
exists for the general election. To the contrary, California Elections Code section 6901, which is
quoted above, mandates that the Secretary of State place the names selected by the political parties
on the general election ballot.