This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a commen
[…] 15 ordinarily subject structures to attack by wood-destroying pests or organisms, whether or not a
16 report was made pursuant to Sections 8516 and 8517 of this code, is a ground for disciplinary
17 action."
18 29. Section 8650, subdivision (a) of the Code states, in pertinent part, that it is unlawful
19 to act in the capacity of a licensee or registered company under any of the licenses or registrations
20 issued hereunder except in the name of the licensee or registered company as set forth upon the
21 license or registration.
22 30. . Section 125.9 of the Code states in pertinent part:
23 "(a) Except with respect to persons regulated under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section
24 7500), any board, bureau, or commission within the department ... may establish, by regulation, a
25 system for the issuance to a licensee of a citation which may contain an order of abatement or an
26 order to pay an administrative fine assessed by the board, bureau, or commission where the
27 licensee is in violation of the applicable licensing act or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto.
28 (b) The system shall contain the following provisions:
8 Accusation
5
10
15
20
25
(1) Citations shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the
N violation, including specific reference to the provision of law determined to have been violated.
(2) Whenever appropriate, the citation shall contain an order of abatement fixing a
reasonable time for abatement of the violation."
6 COST RECOVERY
7 31. Section 125.3 of Code states in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued in resolution of a disciplinary
proceeding before any board within the department ... upon request of the entity bringing the