Top Banner
[…] authorizations that Transco must obtain is a water quality certification under Section 401 of the

Clean Water Act. While DEP granted water quality certification for the Atlantic Sunrise Project,

Page 4: June 26, 2017 Department of Environmental Protection …files.dep.state.pa.us/ProgramIntegration/PA Pipeline Portal...principles underlying Article I, ... the Court expressly relying

4

that certification was expressly conditioned upon Transco receiving and complying with various

state permits, including Chapter 102 and Chapter 105 permits.

II. Legal Background

Article I, Section 27 of the Constitution states:

The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.