Transcript
[…] 4. Did Linda’s payment of $700 to Fred violate any of the Rules of Professional Conduct?
2
Question No. 1: Examiner’s Analysis
1. The Register of Wills should determine that Deb’s handwritten paper is a valid
holographic will under Pennsylvania law and that it revoked her prior will.
The only formal requirements for a valid will in Pennsylvania are set forth in the Probate
Estates and Fiduciaries Code (PEF Code), which provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very will
shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator at the end thereof[.]” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2502;
see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 2504.1 (“A will is validly executed if executed in compliance with section
2502[.]”).1
In addition, Pennsylvania courts require a will to establish that the testator intended the
document to be her will, and to dispose of property at the testator’s death:
The form and language of a writing are no more than factors to be considered and