Transcript
[…] Humane Society will be the beneficiary of the balance of Deb’s estate.
In Pennsylvania, the elective share of a surviving spouse is determined by statute. See
Bialczak v. Moniak, 373 Pa. Super. 251, 255, 540 A.2d 962, 964 (1988) (stating “the Elective
Share of Surviving Spouse Act . . . created in a surviving spouse the right to an elective share of
one-third of the decedent's augmented estate irrespective of an existing will”). The PEF Code
sets forth certain assets which are subject to election by a spouse and excepts others. 20 Pa.C. S.
§ 2203. With respect to probate assets passing under a will, the statute provides, in relevant part,
as follows:
[W]hen a married person domiciled in this Commonwealth dies, his surviving
spouse has a right to an elective share of one-third of the following property:
(1) Property passing from the decedent by will or intestacy.
20 Pa.C.S. § 2203.
Furthermore, the spouse must actually make the election in order to receive the
elective share; without exercising her or his right of election, the spouse is entitled to only
that portion of the estate that is devised to him or her. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2210; In re Harris,