July 12, 2018
[…] Commission” that all reimbursements under the Spectrum Act to
eligible full power and Class A stations and MVPDs have been made,
and that all reimbursements under the REA to LPTV, TV translator,
and FM stations have been made; “or (ii) July 3, 2023.” 47 U.S.C. §
1452(j)(3)(B). 35 Id. See also 47 U.S.C. § 1452(j)(3)(C). Section
1452(j)(3)(C) provides that, if all reimbursements pursuant to the
Spectrum Act and the REA have been made before July 3, 2023, “the
Commission shall submit to the Secretary of the Treasury a
certification that all such reimbursements have been made.” 47
U.S.C. § 1452(j)(3)(C). 36 47 U.S.C. § 1452(k)(3). Section
73.6001(a) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[q]ualified low
power television licensees which, during the 90-day period ending
November 28, 1999, operated their stations in a manner
(continued….)
-
Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC1808-5
5
reimbursement under Section 511(k)(1) of the REA, which provides
for reimbursement of eligible displaced LPTV/translator stations,
if such station has received reimbursement under Section