July 12, 2018
[…] id. 21 See id. 22 47 U.S.C. § 1452(k)(1). 23 47 U.S.C. §
1452(l)(1)(A). 24 47 U.S.C. § 1452(j)(2)(A)(iv). 25 See 47 U.S.C. §
1452(j)(1). The funds will be available upon Commission
certification to the Secretary of the Treasury that the funds
available prior to the date of REA enactment are likely to be
insufficient to reimburse reasonably incurred costs of full power
and Class A stations and MVPDs carrying their signals. 47 U.S.C. §§
1452(j)(2)(A)-(B). These funds remain available “until not later
than July 3, 2023.” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(j)(1)(A), (B). 26 47 U.S.C. §
1452(j)(2)(A)(i). 27 47 U.S.C. § 1452(j)(2)(A)(ii).
-
Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC1808-5
4
million to reimburse FM broadcast stations.28 In addition, the
REA provides that $50 million shall be available to the Commission
to make “payments solely for the purposes of consumer education
relating to the reorganization of broadcast television spectrum”
pursuant to the Spectrum Act.29 The REA limits the payments to
LPTV, TV translator, and FM stations, as well as the consumer
education payments, to the amounts set forth above;30 the $400
million appropriated in fiscal year 2019 will be available to