July 12, 2018
[…] process.120 We seek comment on our interpretations.
2. Expenses Eligible for Reimbursement a. Costs Reasonably
Incurred
35. The REA provides that the Commission shall “reimburse costs
reasonably incurred by a television translator station or low power
television station on or after January 1, 2017, in order for such
station to relocate its television service from one channel to
another channel or otherwise modify its
115 See LPTV DTV Third R&O, 30 FCC Rcd at 14962-63, para. 80
(applying the existing rules associated with TV translator stations
to DTDRTs). 116 47 U.S.C. § 1452(k)(3). Section 73.6001(a) of the
Commission’s rules provides that “[q]ualified low power television
licensees which, during the 90-day period ending November 28, 1999,
operated their stations in a manner consistent with the programming
and operational standards set forth in the Community Broadcasters
Protection Act of 1999, may be accorded primary status as Class A
television licensees.” 47 CFR § 73.6001(a). Low power television
stations that did not qualify for Class A status are secondary. See
id. § 74.702(b). 117 47 U.S.C. § 1452(k)(3)(A). 118 Instead, Class
A stations eligible for reimbursement were required to have been