July 12, 2018
[…] § 1452(j)(2)(B). The statute specifies that, if this certification
is made, the funds shall be available to reimburse full power,
Class A, and MVPD entities, as well as newly eligible
LPTV/translator and FM stations, and to fund consumer education
efforts. Id. § 1452(j)(2)(A). 33 47 U.S.C. § 1452(j)(2)(C)(i),
(ii), (iii). 34 See 47 U.S.C. § 1452(j)(3)(B)(ii). Section
1452(j)(3)(A) provides that any funds remaining in the
Reimbursement Fund after the date described in Section
1452(j)(3)(B) will be returned to the Treasury to be used “for the
sole purpose of deficit reduction.” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(j)(3)(A).
Section 1452(j)(3)(B) defines the date by which reimbursements must
be made as “the earlier of – (i) the date of a certification by the
Commission” that all reimbursements under the Spectrum Act to
eligible full power and Class A stations and MVPDs have been made,
and that all reimbursements under the REA to LPTV, TV translator,
and FM stations have been made; “or (ii) July 3, 2023.” 47 U.S.C. §
1452(j)(3)(B). 35 Id. See also 47 U.S.C. § 1452(j)(3)(C). Section
1452(j)(3)(C) provides that, if all reimbursements pursuant to the
Spectrum Act and the REA have been made before July 3, 2023, “the
Commission shall submit to the Secretary of the Treasury a
certification that all such reimbursements have been made.” 47
U.S.C. § 1452(j)(3)(C). 36 47 U.S.C. § 1452(k)(3). Section
73.6001(a) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[q]ualified low
power television licensees which, during the 90-day period ending
November 28, 1999, operated their stations in a manner
(continued….)
-