July 12, 2018
[…] Id. § 73.1740(a)(3). The rule
also specifies that “[v]isual transmissions of test patterns,
slides, or still pictures accompanied by unrelated aural
transmissions may not be counted in computing program service (see
§ 73.653).” Id. § 73.1740(a)(2)(iii). 104 Id. § 73.1740(a)(2)(ii).
Class A television stations must operate not less than 18 hours in
each day of the week (for a total of 126 hours per week). Id. §
73.1740(a)(5). Noncommercial educational full power television
stations are not required to operate on a regular schedule and are
not subject to minimum hours of operation. Id. § 73.1740(b). 105
See 47 CFR § 74.701(a) (defining “television broadcast translator
station” as “[a] station in the broadcast service operated for the
purpose of retransmitting the programs and signals of a television
broadcast station, without significantly altering any
characteristic of the original signal other than its frequency and
amplitude”).
-
Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC1808-5
15
provide evidence to support this certification, such as
documentation of the programming aired by the station during the
period of time in question, electric power bills, or other evidence