July 12, 2018
[…] incentive auction.”92 Therefore, we tentatively conclude that, to
be eligible for reimbursement, a station must be an LPTV/translator
station that was eligible to file and did file an application
during the Special Displacement Window. As noted above, the
Commission received 2,159 applications during the window which,
subject to the other eligibility requirements, represents the
largest possible universe of LPTV/translator stations that could be
eligible for reimbursement.
26. While the threshold eligibility criteria set forth in the
REA require only that a station was
87 47 U.S.C. § 1452(k)(1). 88 47 U.S.C. § 1452(k)(5)(A), (B).
Section 74.701 defines “Low power TV station” as “[a] station
authorized under the provisions of this subpart that may retransmit
the programs and signals of a TV broadcast station and that may
originate programming in any amount greater than 30 seconds per
hour and/or operates a subscription service.” 47 CFR § 74.701(f).
“Television broadcast translator station” is defined as “[a]
station in the broadcast service operated for the purpose of
retransmitting the programs and signals of a television broadcast
station, without significantly altering any characteristic of the
original signal other than its frequency and amplitude, for the
purpose of providing television reception to the general public.”
Id. § 74.701(a). 89 47 U.S.C. § 1452(k)(1). The Special
Displacement Window was originally scheduled for April 10, 2018 to
May 15, 2018 and was subsequently extended to June 1, 2018. See
generally Special Displacement Window PN; Special Displacement