Judicial Review of Regulatory Impact Analysis Why Not the Best? Reeve Bull and Jerry Ellig March 2017 MERCATUS WORKING PAPER
[…] Nicholas Matich, Patent Office Practice after the America Invents Act, 23 FED. CIRCUIT B.J. 225, 239 (2013). In exercising this jurisdiction, Federal Circuit judges often must grapple with exceedingly complex technical issues: for instance, the court reviews de novo the question of whether a given invention would have been “obvious” in light of the state of the art in the relevant technical field. 35 U.S.C. § 103 (“A patent for a claimed invention may not be obtained . . . if the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious . . . to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains”); see, e.g., MobileMedia Ideas LLC v. Apple, Inc., 780 F.3d 1159, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2015); Scientific Scimed, Inc. v. Cordis Corp., 554 F.3d 982, 990 (Fed. Cir. 2009).