Judicial Review of Regulatory Impact Analysis Why Not the Best? Reeve Bull and Jerry Ellig March 2017 MERCATUS WORKING PAPER
[…] 37
This section explores the existing cases and elaborates on these two uncertainties in the
case law. It then examines some of the consequences associated with this lack of clarity and
considers potential solutions.
A. “Arbitrary and Capricious” and “Substantial Evidence” Review
Under section 706(2)(A) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), a court must set aside an
agency rule that it deems to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
accordance with law.”126 For agency decisions reached using the formal procedures of 5 U.S.C.
§§ 556–57 (that is, formal rulemaking and formal adjudication), a court must set aside a
conclusion that is “unsupported by substantial evidence.”127 In certain statutes, Congress