Paula Rush filed suit in Federal Court pro se in 2007. After her lender American Home Mortgage went bankrupt she filed for Relief from Stay and Jud
[…] Although Plaintiff’s Complaint does not state sufficient
facts to make a claim that the disclosures violated § 226.18,
Plaintiff’s allegations, if true, may be sufficient to establish
various violations of the variable rate disclosure requirements
under § 226.19(b). Plaintiff alleges that she did not receive,
as required by § 226.19(b), a variable rate disclosure
particular to her loan, that the disclosures did not indicate
26
that she was receiving a discounted rate, and did not explain
that making the 1% interest rate payments would certainly result
in negative amortization of her loan.
Section 226.19(b) provides that “[i]f the annual percentage
rate may increase after consummation in a transaction secured by
the consumer’s principal dwelling with a term greater than one
year,” the lender is required to make certain disclosures at the
time an application form is provided or before the consumer pays
a non-refundable fee. Among these disclosures must be “a loan
program disclosure for each variable-rate program in which the