Hughes River II , 165 F.3d at 288. “If the agency has followed the proper procedures mandated
by the Act, and if there is a rational basis for its decision, the [reviewing court] will not disturb
the agency’s judgment.” Audubon Naturalist Soc’y of the Cent. Atl. States, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of
Transp., 524 F. Supp. 2d 642, 661 (D. Md. 2007).
Generally, NEPA requires every agency proposing a “major Federal action” to prepare an
environmental impact statement (“EIS”) if the action will “significantly affect[ ] the quality of
the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).16
40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(b)(2)
Based on regulations promulgated by the
Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”), agencies must establish procedures identifying
“[s]pecific criteria for and identification of those typical classes of action” that require or do not
require an EIS. . In considering any particular proposed action, an
agency must first determine whether, under its own regulations, the proposal would “[n]ormally
require[ ] an [EIS]” or “[n]ormally [would] not require either an [EIS] or an environmental