Top Banner
[…] In Florida, Hawaii, Kentucky, Minnesota and Utah, the notice must be sent when or before the plaintiff’s action is filed, whereas in Maine and Michigan, notice of the verdict must be sent “after the verdict.” Feeley, Horan and Schap (forthcoming); see also Schap and Feeley (2008) for the applicable rules in 2005. See, e.g., Michigan Complied Laws Sec. 600.6303 (3): “Within 10 days after a verdict for the plaintiff, plaintiff’s attorney shall send notice of the verdict by registered mail to all persons entitled by contract to a lien against the proceeds of plaintiff’s recovery.”

143

Page 156: Journal of Insurance Regulation - NAIC

Journal of Insurance Regulation