Top Banner
[…] Thus, the collateral source rule, combined with the right of subrogation for health insurers, avoids overpayment to the tort victim but ensures that the tortfeasor is fully liable for the damages he has caused. Researchers have

55. Thus, for example, some state statutes that modify the collateral benefits rule reduce thededuction for the insurer’s payment by the total amount of premiums paid. See, e.g., Indiana Code 34-44-1-2(2) (West 2007), and Michigan Compiled Law Statutes Sec. 600.6303(2). For the post-verdict reduction of the recovery in a personal injury action, the Michigan statute provides that: “The court shall determine the amount of the plaintiff’s expense or loss which has been paid or is payable by a collateral source. Except for premiums on insurance which is required by law, that amount shall then be reduced by a sum equal to the premiums, or that portion of the premiums paid for the particular benefit by the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s family or incurred by the plaintiff’s employer on behalf of the plaintiff in securing the benefits received or receivable from the collateral source.” Note, however, none of the state statutes we have seen allow for accumulation of interest on the premium payments, and most do not consider the possible increase in premiums resulting from the accident. (An exception is the New York statute cited below.)