Top Banner
[…] The

harm caused by Defendants’ actions and omissions, as described in detail supra, greatly outweigh

any perceived utility. Indeed, Defendants’ failure to follow basic data security protocols and

misrepresentations to consumers about Defendants’ data security cannot be said to have had any

utility at all.

Defendants engaged in unfair business practices under the “tethering test.”

Defendants’ actions and omissions, as described in detail supra, violated fundamental public

policies expressed by the California Legislature. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The

Legislature declares that ... all individuals have a right of privacy in information pertaining to

them.... The increasing use of computers ... has greatly magnified the potential risk to individual

privacy that can occur from the maintenance of Personal Information.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code

Case 5:18-cv-06164-EJD Document 34 Filed 02/06/19 Page 28 of 41

Page 29: JONATHAN B. COHEN ( RYAN J. McGEE ( CLAYEO C. ARNOLD A ... · IN RE GOOGLE PLUS PROFILE LITIGATION Case No. 5:18-cv-06164-EJD (VKD) CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Judge: Hon.

1

2

3

4

5

6