Top Banner
[…] Cons. Stat. § 12-1202 (state certificates for public school teachers shall not be granted to persons who are not United States citizens, except for legal resident aliens who declare in writing their intent to become citizens); N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:9-5.6 (requiring that one be a United States citizen to be eligible for a teaching certificate; non-citizens may receive provisional certificates if they declare their intent to become citizens, and must become citizens within a period of time). 18 See La. Rev. Stat. § 37:916(A)(1) (“Each member of the board shall . . . [b]e a citizen of the United States ….”). 19 See Wash. Rev. Code § 18.64.001 (“Each pharmacist member shall be a citizen of the United States”). 20 See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.302 (“An individual is eligible for election as a school board member if the individual is a citizen of the United States ….”). 21 See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 467-3 (each member of the real estate commission “shall be a citizen of the United States ….”).

USCA Case #13-5272 Document #1492657 Filed: 05/12/2014 Page 36 of 41

Page 37: Jenner, David Cohen Amicus Brief

27