Top Banner
[…] Page 26: Jenner, David Cohen Amicus Brief

16

b. Jury Service

American Samoans are also uniformly denied another primary mechanism of

civil engagement and participation—service on federal and state juries. See Nancy

S. Marder, Beyond Gender: Peremptory Challenges and the Roles of the Jury, 73

Tex. L. Rev. 1041, 1052-66 (1995) (discussing the civil importance of the jury).

Similar to voting, qualifications for jury service are defined jurisdiction by

jurisdiction. Federal law requires jurors in federal courts to be U.S. citizens, 28

U.S.C. § 1865(b) (“[A]ny person [shall be deemed] qualified to serve on grand and

petit juries in the district court unless he—(1) is not a citizen of the United States

….”), and almost all states impose a similar explicit qualification.8

Like voting, jury service is a quintessential means of participating in

American society and civic life. “[W]ith the exception of voting, for most citizens