Top Banner
[…] Case 3:17-cv-00101-SLG Document 13 Filed 06/30/17 Page 13 of 33

Page 14: JEFFREY WOOD Acting Assistant Attorney General SARAH D ...blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp-content/uploads/sites/16/case...JEFFREY WOOD Acting Assistant Attorney

7

"excludes the Beaufort Sea Program Area and the Chukchi Sea Program Area." Id. Because these

areas were excluded under the terms of the 2017 program, no leasing can occur in those areas

unless and until a new five-year program is developed that would authorize leasing in those

areas. See 43 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(3) ("[N]o lease shall be issued unless it is for an area included in

the approved leasing program . . . ."). The challenged Executive Order does not alter that fact. In

other words, the next opportunity to issue new leases for oil and gas development in the areas

addressed by the Executive Order cannot arise until another five-year program is approved.4