public policy to his superiors, “whistleblowing,” the mere citation of a constitutional statutory
7
provision is not, by itself, sufficient to state a cause of action, “the Plaintiff must demonstrate
that the public policy mandated by the cited provision is violated by the discharge.” Id., quoting
82 Am.Jur. 2d § 61. Generally, the Court added, there is no whistleblowing protection for an
employee “who merely disagrees personally with an employer’s legally allowed policy.” Id.
Concerning Mr. Margiotta’s claims, the Court held that the Federal regulation, 42 C.F.R.
482.13(c)(2) (“The patient has the right to receive care in a safe setting.”), empowers patients to
assert their right to safety and is, therefore, personal to the patient. No portion of the cited
regulation grants protection to employees or requires specific conduct by an employee such as an
affirmative duty to report violations.