January 13, 2017
[…] in
State Water) and Associated Natural Gas Pipelines FERC
Land-based Oil & Gas - Production DOI
Infrastructure Restoration Activities Associated with Bureau
of Reclamation Water Resources Projects DOI
Irrigation and Related Water Supply Projects DOI
Water Resources Other Infrastructure Water Resource Projects
(including
waste/storm-water Infrastructure; flood risk management;
navigation; restoration activities associated with
non-Bureau
of Reclamation infrastructure)
First Federal
agency to
receive the FIN*
^ If not excluded by 42 U.S.C. § 4370m(6)(B) or 49 U.S.C. §
24201. See Section 3.7 for further
discussion of exclusions from the definition of covered
project.
* This is consistent with 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-2(a)(1)(B), which
states that “[if], at the time of submission
of the notice…, the Executive Director has not designated a
facilitating agency… for the categories of projects noticed, the
agency that receives the notice…shall be designated as the
facilitating agency.” This assumes that the project sponsor first
contacts an agency that normally has jurisdiction over such
project
and therefore has the jurisdiction to act as facilitating agency
until the appropriate lead agency can be
identified.
** Presidential permit applications are excluded.