January 13, 2017
[…] NEPA and of a size and complexity that would make it likely to
benefit from enhanced oversight and coordination, the Council may
simply
77 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-2(a)(1)(A). 78 42 U.S.C. §
4370m-2(a)(1)(C)(v).
21
http:million.78
-
choose to include it under the discretionary definition. As
stated above, the lead agency may also submit
the information to the Executive Director for him or her to
review and make a determination.
3.5. What are “abbreviated authorization or environmental review
processes”?
The objective standard in the covered project definition (see 42
U.S.C. § 4370m(6)(A)(i)(III) and Section
3.1) states that an activity is a covered project if, among
other criteria, it “does not qualify for abbreviated authorization
or environmental review processes under any applicable law.”
For the purposes of analyzing whether a project meets the
objective standard under section 42 U.S.C. §
4370m(6)(A)(i)(III), an activity may be considered a covered
project for FAST-41 unless all of its
authorizations and its environmental review processes are
abbreviated.