Jane King v. Collagen Corporation, 983 F.2d 1130, 1st Cir. (1993)
[…] The failure to warn claims
similarly challenge the adequacy of Zyderm's FDA-regulated packaging and
labeling. The MDA forecloses these claims because Collagen cannot be forced
to change Zyderm's packaging and labeling by virtue of these state law damage
claims.
35 Appellant's final cause of action alleges that Collagen fraudulently obtained
FDA approval at the premarketing stage of the MDA process, and asks for
treble damages due to the fraud. This cause of action is more unclear than her
other causes of action. Collagen insists that the claim originally was based upon
Mass.Gen.L. ch. 231, § 85J, an antifraud statute, while appellant urges that itwas based on a more general duty not to deceive.
36 Section 85J provides that "[w]hoever, by deceit or fraud, sells personal property
shall be liable in tort to a purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained
by him." The language of this statute corresponds to Ms. King's fraud claim in
providing for treble damages. Because Ms. King has not specified any
applicable statute, or other reason why she is entitled to treble damages under a