facility “only on [its] Indian lands ....” Compact § 4.2, Pinto Dec. Ex. 2, SER 215.
Yet the SAC argues, and asks the Court to establish, that the Tribe’s federal Indian
trust lands are not its lands. See SAC pp. 10-12, 16, 30, at ER 359-361, 365, 379.
Without Indian lands over which the Tribe exercises jurisdiction, the Tribe’s
Compact and Gaming Ordinance would effectively be invalidated and the Tribe
would lose the right to operate a governmental gaming enterprise under the Indian
Gaming Regulatory Act. See Peabody W. Coal Co., 610 F.3d at 1082.
11(...continued)
25 U.S.C. § 450f (“The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribeby tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or contracts with atribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs ...”); Indian HealthCare Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1601.
The Tribe’s Gaming Ordinance is also at stake because JAC directly attacks
it. The SAC expressly asks the Court to enjoin implementation of that Ordinance.
See SAC, Prayer for Relief, pp. 30-31 ¶ I at ER 379-380. Such an injunction