in this action which only the Tribe can represent. ER 16, lines 6- 8. For example,
the Tribe has a fundamental sovereign interest in its beneficial ownership of, and
governmental authority over, its federal Indian lands. See Rosales, 73 Fed. Appx.
at 914-15. The Tribe also has a fundamental interest in its continued status as a
federally-recognized Indian tribe, without which it cannot get access to critically
necessary government programs in the areas of housing, health care and education,
to name just a few.11
11 See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. §450a (“the United States is committed to supporting and assisting Indian tribes inthe development of strong and stable tribal governments, capable of administeringquality programs and developing the economies of their respective communities”);
The Tribe also has an interest here because if the Court were to accept JAC’s
arguments, it could result in the invalidation or modification of its federally
approved Compact and Gaming Ordinance. See SAC at pp. 30-31 Prayer for