seeks an order enjoining “continued construction … on the parcel” and
implementation of “any aspect of the … management and development contracts.”
See SAC, Prayer for Relief, p. 31 ¶¶ E, I, J at ER 380. JAC’s action could thus
potentially result in invalidation of the Compact, which is a federal law,12 a state
law,13 and also a contract between the Tribe and State,14 and invalidate or modify
12 See League to Save Lake Tahoe v. Tahoe Reg'l Planning Agency, 507 F.2d 517,522 (9th Cir. 1974) (federally authorized and/or approved compact under theCompacts Clause, Const. Art. I § 10, cl. 3, "was a ‘statute of the United States'").
13 See Cal. Const. art. IV, § 10(a) ("Each bill passed by the [California] Legislatureshall be presented to the Governor. It becomes a statute if it is signed by theGovernor"); Cal. Gov't Code § 12012.77 (S.B. 187 ratifying the Tribe's amendedCompact with California).