Top Banner
[…] Wisconsin on November 21, 2019. In their schedules they listed their net monthly

disposable income, not including any payment to McHenry Savings Bank, to be

$117.50.

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Legal Standards.

The Bankruptcy Code permits debtors to exempt from the bankruptcy estate

“any interest in property in which the debtor had, immediately before the

commencement of the case, an interest as a tenant by the entirety or joint tenant to

the extent that such interest as a tenant by the entirety or joint tenant is exempt

from process under applicable nonbankruptcy law.” 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(B). Illinois

law exempts property held in tenancy by the entirety3 from process as to a judgment

against only one tenant, but with certain limitations. 735 ILCS 5/12-112. Notably,

the exemption does not apply “if the property was transferred into tenancy by the

entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the

transfer beyond the transferor’s ability to pay those debts as they become due.” Id.

The exemption does not apply to garnishment of income from the property. Id. The