Transcript
[…] Section (a) of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903, entitled “Criminal conspiracy,” provides that a person “is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to
commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission
he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt
or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or
solicitation to commit such crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a).
Section (a) of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4113, entitled “Misapplication of entrusted property of government or financial institutions,” states that “[a] person
commits an offense if he applies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary, or property of the government or of a
financial institution, in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property or to a
person for whose benefit the property was entrusted.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4113(a).
J-A16007-14
- 17 -
taxpayer dollars to advance her campaign for a seat on the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court.6
B. The Search Warrant For Personal Emails
For her third issue on appeal, Orie Melvin argues that a warrant