Transcript
[…] … on behalf of [Orie Melvin’s] 2009 Judicial campaign, knowingly diverting said services to the
benefit of another not entitled thereto.
Id. at 2785.25
After the trial court completed its charge, the jury began deliberations
and later that day it posed a question concerning “the definitions as to what
[the trial court] read to us.” N.T., 2/15/2013, at 2817.
THE COURT: What is it you want defined, Mr. [Foreman]?
25 The statute referenced in the trial court’s phrase “an accomplice
pursuant to statute” is 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306, entitled “Liability for conduct of another; complicity.” Section 306 of the Criminal Code provides generally
that a person “is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or
both,” and defines and explains the parameters of accomplice liability. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306.
J-A16007-14
- 80 -
FOREMAN: What we are asking is to have the definitions as to what you read to us. We all have the counts