Transcript
[…] of Claims with admittedly usurious rates and not curing the usurious interest within 60 days of
notice received from Plaintiffs.
126
591. The Court must then determine the amount of damages to be awarded to Plaintiffs based
on Defendants’ usury violations.
592. Plaintiffs direct the Court to Texas Finance Code § 349.001 for determination of liability
for contracting for, charging or receiving excessive amounts in commercial transactions of the
type between Plaintiffs and Defendants.
593. Texas Finance Code § 349.001(a) provides:
A person who violates this subtitle by contracting for, charging, or receiving
interest or time price differential greater than the amount authorized by this
subtitle is liable to the obligor for an amount equal to:
(1) twice the amount of the interest or time price differential contracted for,
charged or received; and
(2) reasonable attorney’s fees set by this court.
594. The Court finds that Plaintiffs did not present any evidence or testimony to prove the
amount of interest that is usurious under Texas law. The burden is on Plaintiffs to show that
amount of damages or liability of Defendants. Plaintiffs, however, merely made conclusory