Transcript
[…] Finance Code § 305.103 does not govern an obligor filing suit, however. This court must look to Texas Finance
Code § 305.006 to determine the requirement of written notice of the violation of a usury claim was met. This is where ambiguity exists in the statute. Here, the Court interprets the inclusion of a detailed definition of written
notice in Texas Finance Code § 305.103 and the exclusion of such a detailed definition in Texas Finance Code §
305.006 (which is the controlling statute here) to mean that the legislature intended for the requirement of written
notice under Texas Finance Code § 305.006 to be general enough to include a claim objection as proper written
notice.
125
and ending on the 60th day after that date.” Id. at § 305.006(c). “A creditor who corrects a
violation as provided by this section is not liable to an obligor for the violation.” Id.
584. Because usury statutes are penal in nature, they are to be strictly construed and
interpreted in favor of the lender whenever any ambiguity occurs. Thrift v. Estate of Hubbard,
44 F.3d 348, 359 (5th Cir. 1995).