Top Banner
[…] Discussion

Employee claims the administrative law judge erred in admitting, over employee’s objection, his entire deposition without requiring the Second Injury Fund to specify what

Admissibility of employee’s deposition

Page 2: Issued by THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION€¦ · Relations Commission (Commission) for review as provided by § 287.480 RSMo. Having reviewed the evidence, read the

Injury No.: 02-154696 Employee: Timothy P. Whitworth

- 2 - portion and for what purpose the deposition was offered. We disagree. Section 287.560 RSMo governs the use of depositions in workers’ compensation proceedings and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Any party shall be entitled to process to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and papers, and at his own cost to take and use depositions in like manner as in civil cases in the circuit court, except that depositions may be recorded by electronic means.

The foregoing provision directs us to the rules for using depositions in civil cases in circuit court. Missouri Supreme Court Rule 57.07 governs the use of depositions in civil court proceedings and provides, in relevant part, as follows: