Top Banner
[…] Stucki, along with the lt\ilE of Dr. Sky, then Claimant is unable to compete in the open labor market.

WC-32-Rl (6-81) Injury No.: 11-106035 Page13

Page 19: Issued by THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION · 7 When deposed on October 28, 2015, Mrs. Harkins testified that approximately a week after the employee's accident she "engaged

Issued by DIVISION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION

RULINGS OF LAW

I. Notice.

Employer's purported notice defense factually and legally fails. Section 287.420 requires, "written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury ... no later than thirty days after the accident." The purpose of§ 287.420 'is to give the employer timely opportunity to investigate the facts surrounding the accident and, if an accident occurred, to provide the employee medical attention in order to minimize the disability.' Doerr v. Teton Transp., Inc., 258 S.W.3d 514,527 (Mo.App.S.D.2008).