Top Banner
[…] 1 Award, p. 18. 2 Id. 3 Employer/insurer's Application for Review, dated November 15, 2017. 4 Award, p. 5. 5 Id. 6 Hampton v. Big Boy Steel Erection, 121 S.W.3d 220 (Mo., 2003); Mccutchen v. Peoplease Corporation, 195 S.W.3d 421 (Mo. App., 2006).

Page 3: Issued by THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION · 7 When deposed on October 28, 2015, Mrs. Harkins testified that approximately a week after the employee's accident she "engaged

Injury No.: 11-106035 Employee: Joseph Fronek

- 3 -

Whether Employee's Failure to Give Written Notice of his lniurv as Required bv § 287.420. RSMo Defeats his Claim

Section 287.420 RSMo provides, in pertinent part:

No proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained, unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.

Section 287.420 requires that an employer be notified regarding the time, place, and nature of an injury. Section 287.020.3(5) defines injury as "violence to the physical structure of the body." Read in conjunction, what is required is that employer be notified regarding the time, place, and nature of the trauma sustained.