Top Banner
[…] Legislative Objectives:The objectives of PHL Article 28 include protecting the health of New

York State residents by ensuring that they have access to safe, high-qualityhealth services in medical facilities, while also protecting the health andsafety of healthcare workers. The objective of PHL Section 3401 is to au-thorize the Commissioner to regulate the business of funeral directing.

Needs and Benefits:During a state disaster emergency, Section 29-a of the Executive Law

permits the Governor to, among other things, “temporarily suspend anystatute, local law, ordinance, orders, rules, or regulations, or parts thereof,of any agency. . . if compliance with such provisions would prevent,hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the state disasteremergency.”