Top Banner
[…] PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE State Administrative Pro-cedure Act, NOTICE is hereby given of the following action:

NYS Register/December 16, 2020 Rule Making Activities

23

Page 30: Issue 50 REGISTE NEW YORK STATE R

Action taken: Amendment of section 405.11; addition of sections 77.13,77.14, 415.33 to Title 10 NYCRR.Statutory authority: Public Health Law, sections 2800, 2803, 3401; Exec-utive Order No. 202.59Finding of necessity for emergency rule: Preservation of public healthand public safety.Specific reasons underlying the finding of necessity: During a state disas-ter emergency, Section 29-a of the Executive Law permits the Governorto, among other things, “temporarily suspend any statute, local law,ordinance, orders, rules, or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency. . .if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay actionnecessary to cope with the state disaster emergency.”