Transcript
[…] administrative law judge position only with prior approval of OPM, except when
it makes its selection from the list of eligibles provided by OPM. An
administrative law judge receives a career appointment and is exempt from the
probationary period requirements under part 315 of this chapter.”). An ALJ’s
salary is set by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 5372.
Congress has authorized the SEC to delegate its functions to an ALJ. 15
U.S.C. §§ 78d-1(a), 80b-12. Pursuant to that authority, the SEC has promulgated
regulations, which set out its ALJ’s powers. 17 C.F.R. § 200.14 makes ALJs
responsible for the “fair and orderly conduct of [administrative] proceedings” and
gives them the authority to: “(1) Administer oaths and affirmations; (2) Issue
subpoenas; (3) Rule on offers of proof; (4) Examine witnesses; (5) Regulate the
course of a hearing; (6) Hold pre-hearing conferences; (7) Rule upon motions;
and (8) Unless waived by the parties, prepare an initial decision containing the
conclusions as to the factual and legal issues presented, and issue an appropriate
order.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.14(a);2 see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–9 (authorizing ALJs to
make initial decisions).
2 The SEC Rules of Practice provide a similar list of powers for “hearing officers,”or ALJs. 17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(5) (“(5) Hearing officer means an administrative