Top Banner
[…] He indicated the Commission’s vote will determine whether the quarter horse and standard bred racing industries in Iowa will live or die. The IQHRA membership is very much aware that the Commission’s decision should not and cannot be based on emotions, but on the Commission’s mandates and the facts. Mr. Vernon proceeded to address various facts and Iowa law. He stated that racing is defined in Iowa Code Section 99D.2(7) as “… horse racing, including, but not limited to, quarterhorse, thoroughbred, and harness racing, as approved by the commission.” He noted that, among other things, the Commission has the power to adopt standards under which all race meetings shall be held and standards for the facilities within which the race meetings shall be held.