Involuntary Treatment Act Court: Reentry and Court Outcomes
[…] goals and priorities. While the person receiving treatment (and often their family) is the most direct
stakeholder in this process, there are also a variety of institutional stakeholders. These stakeholders and
their roles are described in Exhibit A and the text below.
EXHIBIT A: The ITA process and relevant stakeholders
Source: King County Auditor’s Office summary based on interviews with system stakeholders and review of the Washington State
Involuntary Treatment Act
1 A person experiencing a mental health crisis is considered “gravely disabled” under RCW 71.05.020 if the person: “(a) Is in
danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety;
or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or
volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety” .
HOSPITAL
PROSECUTING
ATTORNEY’SOFFICE
INVOLUNTARY
TREATMENT ACT
COURT
Resolves petitions for
detention based on input
from hospitals
and attorneys
CRISIS AND
COMMITMENT
SERVICES
Evaluates whether the
individual should be
detained initially
INDIVIDUAL OR
INSTITUTION
Raises concern about