Before the
[…] U.S.C. 151, 154(i), 201(b), and 251(e)(1) that this Declaratory
Ruling, issued sua sponte, and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking IS
ADOPTED.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that this Declaratory Ruling SHALL BE
EFFECTIVE upon release.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Marlene H. Dortch
Secretary
Federal Communications CommissionFCC 18-77
Federal Communications CommissionFCC 18-77
11
APPENDIX A
Proposed Rule
The Federal Communications Commission proposes to amend Part 52
of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations as follows:
PART 52 NUMBERING
* * * * *
Subpart DToll Free Numbers
1.Amend section 52.101(d) by:
The revision reads as follows:
52.101(d) Service Management System Database (SMS Database).
The administrative database system for toll free numbers. The
Service Management System is a computer system that enables
Responsible Organizations to enter and amend the data about toll
free numbers within their control, including whether a toll free
number has been text-enabled. The Service Management System shares
this information with the Service Control Points. The entire system
is the SMS Database.
Federal Communications CommissionFCC 18-77
12
APPENDIX B
Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
1. As required by the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, as
amended (RFA),[footnoteRef:60] the Commission has prepared this
Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (IRFA) of the possible