Top Banner
[…] 2. Although our Standard Lease Form makes provision for holding over, this is not

to be construed as a right and should not be used as an excuse by any agency to take more time than is necessary to perform their part of the leasing task.

3. Early possession or making a commitment to a Landlord for needed space

without the approval of the Department of Administration and the State Budget agency may be construed as "obligating the state without proper authority". IC 4-13-2-18(j) states in part, “If any appointive officer or employee of the state shall knowingly incur any obligation or shall authorize or make any expenditure in violation of the provisions of this chapter, or take any part, it shall be ground for removal of the appointive officer or employee of the state by the officer appointing the appointive officer or employee of the state.”

4. Any agency that is negotiating its own lease and wishes to make changes to the state's standard boilerplate must first get approval from the Leasing Section of the Department of Administration.

5. Any new site that has been selected must meet the requirements of IC 4-20.5-5-