Transcript
[…] the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense and in
addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars.” RCW
4.24.510. Swinger does not dispute the awarding of such relief to
Vanderpol.
D. Vanderpol Should Be Awarded Attorneys’ Fees and Costs on Appeal Associated With the Intentional Interference With Contract Claim.
Pursuant to RAP 18.1, Vanderpol requests that he be awarded
attorneys’ fees and costs for this appeal pursuant to RCW 4.24.510, which
provides that “A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this
section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees
incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory
damages of ten thousand dollars.” Vanderpol requests that he be awarded