Top Banner
[…] (see State v Padidham A11A0678)

255 Ga. App. 305 Jarriel v. State,

The three hour requirement stated in O.C.G.A. 40-6-391(a)(5) (per se DUI alcohol) may be proved by circum-stantial evidence.

281 Ga App 252 Simmons v State A06A1517

This DUI by golf cart defines vehicle in relation to the DUI statute. The court pointed out that 40-6-391 refers to moving vehicles, not motor vehicles,” and is not limited to vehicles which are self-propelled. A “vehicle” is defined in OCGA § 40-1-1 (75) to mean “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” In addition the court reiterated the DUI statute “draws no distinction between driving on public roads versus private thoroughfares”; further, the fact that the act was committed on private property does not give immunity from prosecution for this crime.

286 Ga App 441 Trull v State A07A1294