INTERNATIONAL UNION v
[…] equally protect the offspring of all employees."726 F.2d, at 1548.
This Court faced a conceptually similar situation in Phillips v.
Martin Marietta Corp., 400 U.S. 542 (1971), and found sex
discrimination because the policy established "one hiring policy
for women and another for men -- each having pre-school-age
children." Id., at 544. Johnson Controls' policy is facially
discriminatory because it requires only a female employee to
produce proof that she is not capable of reproducing.
[34]
Our conclusion is bolstered by the Pregnancy Discrimination Act
(PDA), 42 U. S. C. § 2000e(k), in which Congress explicitly
provided that, for purposes of Title VII, discrimination "'on the
basis of sex'" includes discrimination "because of or on the basis
of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions." *fn3 "The
Pregnancy Discrimination Act has now made clear that, for all Title
VII purposes, discrimination based on a woman's pregnancy is, on
its face, discrimination because of her sex." Newport News
Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. EEOC,462 U.S. 669, 684 (1983).