Top Banner
[…] – 2 –

• § 250.417 – Information to be provided for use of MODUs; • § 250.900 – Conversion of MODUs to platforms; • § 250.1901 – SEMP program goals; and • § 250.1911 – Criteria for hazards analyses;

Related definitions in the existing regulations include:

§250.105 (for all of part 250) already defines Workover operations as: “Workover operations means the work conducted on wells after the initial well-completion operation for the purpose of maintaining or restoring the productivity of a well.”

§250.501 (for Subpart E only) already defines Well-completion operations as:

“Well-completion operations means the work conducted to establish the production of a well after the production-casing string has been set, cemented, and pressure-tested.”

§250.1500 (for Subpart O only) defines Well completion/well workover as:

“Well completion/well workover means those operations following the drilling of a well that are intended to establish or restore production.”

§250.1500 (for Subpart O only) defines Well servicing as: