Top Banner
[…] In the enforcement of safety, environmental, and conservation laws and regulations, the Secretary shall cooperate with the relevant departments and agencies of the Federal Government and of the affected States. . . .”

• 43 U.S.C. 1356(a), which provides that: (a) Within six months after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall issue regulations which require that any vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure— * * * (2) which is used for activities pursuant to this Act, comply, except as provided in subsection (b), with such minimum standards of design, construction, alteration, and repair as the Secretary or the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating establishes; and * * *

These provisions create overlapping jurisdiction between multiple Federal agencies over activities on the OCS, for example, overlap is created:

• Between the EPA and BOEMRE by the overlapping authority and responsibilities established under 43 U.S.C. 1333(a)(1) and 43 U.S.C. 1334(a).