Top Banner
[…] In the “Report Regarding the Causes of the April 20, 2010 Macondo Well Blowout”, September 14, 2011 (page 158) BOEMRE stated:

“MMS regulations made clear that lessees, designated operators, and persons actually performing activities on the OCS were “jointly and severally responsible” for complying with any regulation that requires the lessee to meet a requirement or perform an action as providing authority to pursue civil penalties against entities other than the lessee or the lessee’s designated operator.”

It appears to IADC that BOEMRE found this clarity in 30 CFR 250.146(c):

“(c) Whenever the regulations in 30 CFR parts 250 through 282 require the lessee to meet a requirement or perform an action, the lessee, operator (if one has been designated), and the person actually performing the activity to which the requirement applies are jointly and severally responsible for complying with the regulation.”