Top Banner
[…] • 43 U.S.C. 1347(c), which provides that:

“(c) The Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall promulgate regulations or standards applying to unregulated hazardous working conditions related to activities on the Outer Continental Shelf when he determines such regulations or standards are necessary. The Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating may from time to time

Page 26: INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DRILLING … · 2014-06-05 · Subj: Docket No. USCG-2011-1106 Draft policy letter regarding ‘‘Dynamically Positioned Mobile Offshore Drilling Unit

Attachment to IADC letter of 11 November 2011 Revisions to Safety and Environmental Management Systems (SEMS), RIN 1010–AD73

– 11 –

modify any regulations, interim or final, dealing with hazardous working conditions on the Outer Continental Shelf.”

• 43 U.S.C. 1334(a), which provides that:

“(a) The Secretary shall administer the provisions of this Act relating to the leasing of the outer Continental Shelf, and shall prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out such provisions.