Top Banner
[…] Management’s Response and Target Completion Date:

This issue was corrected in October 2013; all bonds are now stored in the Treasurer’s vault.

Page 7: Internal Audit Report - Cuyahoga Countybc.cuyahogacounty.us/pdf_bc/en-US/InternalAudit/TreasurersOffice... · DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL AUDITING INTERNAL AUDIT REPORT . Cuyahoga County

Cuyahoga County Treasurer’s Office Page 3 Contracting with Financial Institutions to Process Payments Ohio Revised Code Section 321.03 applies to Lock Box contracts between Counties and financial institutions. This section states, in part:

“a board of county commissioners may enter into a contract with any financial institution under which the financial institution, in accordance with the terms of the contract, receives at a post office box any type of payment or fee owed or payable to the county, opens the mail delivered to that box, processes the checks and other payments received in such mail and deposits them into the treasurer's account, and provides the county treasurer daily receipt information with respect to such payments.”