Top Banner
[…] The hearings were transcribed, and the parties' timely posthearing briefs were exchanged through the Arbitrator on December 20, 1997. The parties continued to forward various submissions to the Arbitrator after that date, with the latest one being received from the Union on March 26, 1998.

RELEVANT STATUTORY CRITERlA

Section 14(h) of the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act2 (IPLRA) provides:

Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where there is an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and the wage rates or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions and order upon the following factors, as applicable:

1 The parties also failed to reach agreement concerning an issue involving Workers Compensation (i.e., the so-called "Winnetka Ordinance" issue). They initially introduced that issue into these proceedings along with the promotion issue.