Intercollegiate Broadcasting System v. Copyright Royalty Board - Final Brief for Appellees
[…] the introduction of evidence. 37 C.F.R. §§ 351.8, 351.10. After any further
necessary discovery, the parties prepare and submit written rebuttal statements (when
6
USCA Case #11-1083 Document #1349396 Filed: 12/22/2011 Page 19 of 58
directed by the Judges), id. § 351.11, followed by proposed findings of fact and
conclusions of law, id. § 351.14.
The Act directs the Judges to issue their determination within 11 months of the
post-discovery settlement conference or 15 days before the expiration of the prior
royalty rates and terms, whichever is earlier. 17 U.S.C. § 803(c)(1); 37 C.F.R. §
352.2. The Judges’ determination “shall be supported by the written record and shall
set forth the findings of fact relied on.” 17 U.S.C. § 803(c)(3). If the Judges are
confronted with a novel and material question of copyright law, they must obtain a
written opinion on the question from the Register of Copyrights, and then apply the
Register’s conclusions in their determination. Id. § 802(f)(1)(B). The Register also