Top Banner
[…] See id. at 1182–85.

258. Ronen also proposes disclosure for Financial Statement Insurance. Ronen, supra note 44, at 48–49 (describing “flight to quality” that occurs when companies realize that their policies will signal quality of their financial statements and controls).

259. See Bharara, supra note 2, at 107. “[T]he elimination of all criminal liability for business entities would completely eviscerate prosecutors’ leverage against corporations to obtain incriminating information about individual miscreants.” Id.

260. 18 U.S.C. § 3 states in pertinent part: Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact. . . . [A]n accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum

Page 55: Insuring Corporate Crimeilj.law.indiana.edu › articles › 83 › 83_3_HechlerBaer.pdfInsuring Corporate Crime MIRIAM HECHLER BAER Corporate criminal liability has become an important

2008] INSURING CORPORATE CRIME 1089