Top Banner
[…] Following detection of a criminal event, partners may lose all of their personal assets, and shareholders of closely held corporations could quickly find their shares inalienable. On the other hand, members of smaller firms presumably have better ability to monitor and prevent criminal conduct by their peers.262

term of imprisonment or . . . fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal.

18 U.S.C. § 4 states in pertinent part: Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

261. See Julie Creswell, Ex-Partner at Milberg Pleads Guilty to Conspiracy, N.Y. TIMES,July 10, 2007, at C1. For the plea agreement, see Plea Agreement for Defendant David J. Bershad, No.