Jessica N. Woznicki v. GEICO General Insurance Company, No. 52, September Term 2014, and Jeannine Morse v. Erie Insurance Exchange, No. 54, September Term 2014, Opinion by Greene, J. INSURANCE LAW – INS. ART. § 19-511 (UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE – SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES) – WAIVER Consistent with the Legislature’s goal of promoting prompt settlement and recovery for the victim, see Buckley v. Brethren Mut. Ins. Co., 207 Md. App. 574, 590, 53 A.3d 456, 465 (2012) (“Buckley I”), aff’d, 437 Md. 332, 86 A.3d 665 (2014), an insurer may waive its right, under § 19-511, to receive written notice of an uninsured tortfeasor’s liability insurer’s settlement offer where “the amount of the settlement offer, in combination with any other settlements arising out of the same occurrence, would exhaust the bodily injury or death limits of the applicable liability insurance policies[.]” § 19-511(a).