INSURANCE LAW – INS. ART. § 19-511 (UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE – SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES) – PREJUDICE UNDER INS. ART. § 19-110 (DISCLAIMERS OF COVERAGE ON LIABILITY POLICIES) The prejudice rule contained in § 19-110 of the Insurance Article does not apply to an insurer seeking to disclaim coverage to its insured as a result of the insured’s failure to obtain the insurer’s consent to settle as required by § 19-511 or the insurance policy. Section 19-110 applies only where an insurer “disclaim[s] coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice[.]” § 19-110. The decision to limit the scope of the statute was deliberate. Gov’t Employees Ins. Co. v. Harvey, 278 Md. 548, 552, 366 A.2d 13, 16-17 (1976).