(1) may not be construed to limit the right of the uninsured motorist insurer to
raise any issue relating to liability or damages in an action against the
uninsured motorist insurer; and
(2) does not constitute an admission by the uninsured motorist insurer as to any
9
issue raised in an action against the uninsured motorist insurer.
Secondly, we consider whether § 19-110 (“Disclaimers of coverage on liability insurance
policies”) applies to an insurer seeking to disclaim UM coverage to its insured for the
insured’s failure to comply with the requirements of § 19-511. Section 19-110 provides that:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground
that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the
insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by
not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a
preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has
resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
We review issues of statutory construction de novo. See Nesbit v. Gov’t Emps. Ins.
Co., 382 Md. 65, 72, 854 A.2d 879, 883 (2004) (quoting Walter v. Gunter, 367 Md. 386, 392,
788 A.2d 609, 612 (2002)) (“When the trial court’s order ‘involves an interpretation and