Insurance & Banking Focus
[…] compliance with banking laws and applicable consumer protection
requirements. This course examines the OCC's process for assessing
risks to the national bank from insurance activities. This risk
assessment process is consistent with GLBA's functional regulation
requirements and is conducted at the bank level. It is anticipated
that the OCC's examinations of FRAs will be infrequent. National
Bank Insurance Powers Both federal and state laws may govern
national bank insurance activities. A national bank is authorized
to engage in insurance agency activities under 12 USC 92. Under 12
USC 92, a national bank that is "located and doing business in any
place the population of which does not exceed five thousand may . .
act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company."
Under this authority, a national bank may sell most types of
insurance from an agency located in a "place of 5,000" or fewer
inhabitants. An area designated as a "place" by the Census Bureau
is acknowledged as a "place" by the Comptroller's Office for 12 USC
92 purposes.