Instrument Cluster Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 (F - 53 Motorhome Chassis , F - Super Duty 250 - 550 ), Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Principles of Operation The instrument cluster (10849) performs a display prove out to verify that all warning/indicator lamps and monitored systems are functioning properly. When the ignition switch (11572) is in the ON position with the engine (6007) off, the following indicators will illuminate: SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator. Charge system warning indicator. Anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning indicator (if equipped). Safety belt warning indicator (60 second prove out). Air bag indicator (if equipped). Gauge Indication Systems The gauge indication systems use magnetic gauges mounted in the instrument cluster. No adjustment, calibration, or maintenance is required for any gauges. The gauges are not replaceable separately. Instrument Cluster Replacement When an instrument cluster replacement is necessary, contact the Cluster Order System at 1-800-259-9700 (U.S.) or 1-800-663-9974 (Canada). Fuel Sending Unit The fuel sending unit is a variable resistor controlled by the action of a float arm. When the fuel level is low, resistance in the unit is low. When the fuel level is high, the resistance is high. Water Temperature Indicator Sender Unit When the engine temperature is low, the resistance of the water temperature indicator sender unit (10884) is high, thus restricting the flow of current through the gauge and moving the pointer only a short distance. As the temperature of the coolant increases, the resistance decreases, allowing more current to flow through the gauge and resulting in a corresponding movement of the pointer. Oil Pressure Indicator Sender Unit The oil pressure indicator sender unit consists of a diaphragm and contact points. The contact points are closed with oil pressure causing the gauge to indicate NORMAL oil pressure. With no oil pressure, the contacts open and the gauge indicates low oil pressure. Charge Indicator System The battery voltage gauge measures the voltage potential at the battery. Charge System Warning Indicator A red charge indicator is located in the instrument cluster. This indicator illuminates when there is low or no generator (GEN) (10346) output. When the ignition switch contacts are closed, battery current flows through the charge indicator and the parallel resistor (390 ohms) to the voltage indicator, and the indicator comes on. SECTION 413-01: Instrument Cluster 1999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/27/2002 Special Tool(s) 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent Anti-Lock Brake Adapter 418-063 (T97P-50-ALA) EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box 418-049 (014-00950) or equivalent Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F048 (007-00500) or equivalent Page 1 of 64 1999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual 7/13/2010 http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSXO/~MUS~LEN/20/...
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Transcript
Instrument Cluster
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 (F-53 Motorhome Chassis, F-Super Duty 250-550), Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
The instrument cluster (10849) performs a display prove out to verify that all warning/indicator lamps and monitored systems are functioning properly. When the ignition switch (11572) is in the ON position with the engine (6007) off, the following indicators will illuminate:
� SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator.
� Charge system warning indicator.
� Anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning indicator (if equipped).
� Safety belt warning indicator (60 second prove out).
� Air bag indicator (if equipped).
Gauge Indication Systems
The gauge indication systems use magnetic gauges mounted in the instrument cluster. No adjustment, calibration, or maintenance is required for any gauges. The gauges are not replaceable separately.
Instrument Cluster Replacement
When an instrument cluster replacement is necessary, contact the Cluster Order System at 1-800-259-9700 (U.S.) or 1-800-663-9974 (Canada).
Fuel Sending Unit
The fuel sending unit is a variable resistor controlled by the action of a float arm. When the fuel level is low, resistance in the unit is low. When the fuel level is high, the resistance is high.
Water Temperature Indicator Sender Unit
When the engine temperature is low, the resistance of the water temperature indicator sender unit (10884) is high, thus restricting the flow of current through the gauge and moving the pointer only a short distance. As the temperature of the coolant increases, the resistance decreases, allowing more current to flow through the gauge and resulting in a corresponding movement of the pointer.
Oil Pressure Indicator Sender Unit
The oil pressure indicator sender unit consists of a diaphragm and contact points. The contact points are closed with oil pressure causing the gauge to indicate NORMAL oil pressure. With no oil pressure, the contacts open and the gauge indicates low oil pressure.
Charge Indicator System
The battery voltage gauge measures the voltage potential at the battery.
Charge System Warning Indicator
A red charge indicator is located in the instrument cluster. This indicator illuminates when there is low or no generator (GEN) (10346) output.
When the ignition switch contacts are closed, battery current flows through the charge indicator and the parallel resistor (390 ohms) to the voltage indicator, and the indicator comes on.
When the generator builds up enough voltage to energize a circuit in the voltage regulator, the indicator goes out.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
The VSS has been deleted for 1999. On vehicles equipped with 4-wheel anti-lock brake systems (4WABS), the vehicle speed signal is generated by the rear anti-lock brake sensor and sent to the 4WABS module. The 4WABS module sends the vehicle speed signal via circuit 679 (GY/BK) to all systems that require a vehicle speed signal input. Vehicles equipped with rear anti-lock brakes (RABS) generate a vehicle speed signal from the rear axle speed sensor. The generic electronic module (GEM) receives this signal (VSS_GEM) for internal use and then distributes it to the appropriate other users (i.e., the powertrain control module [PCM], speed control module, and speedometer).
Speedometer
The electronic speedometer (17255) receives a speed signal from the 4WABS module (if equipped with 4WABS) or the GEM/CTM (if equipped with RABS).
Odometer
A million-mile tamper-resistant odometer is standard. Replacement speedometers have a resettable odometer.
NOTE: Some state laws require that the odometer in any replacement speedometer must register the same as on the removed odometer. Replacement speedometers and odometer modules with the mileage preset are available through Ford electronic repair centers.
If the actual vehicle mileage cannot be determined, the repair centers are able to supply odometers set to "0" miles. An odometer mileage sticker is supplied with the replacement odometer. This sticker must display the estimated vehicle mileage and be affixed to the driver door jamb.
Trip Odometer
The trip odometer indicates how many miles the vehicle has been driven since the last reset.
Tachometer
The tachometer (17360) is a 6000-rpm tachometer that is hardwired to the PCM through circuit 648 (WH/PK).
Warning Indicators
Brake System
NOTE: On late production vehicles, the BRAKE warning indicator is located in the lower RH corner of the instrument cluster.
All vehicles use a brake system warning indicator in the instrument panel to warn of system malfunctions. The red brake warning light (BRAKE) is used to indicate a low fluid level, brake malfunction, or a parking brake that is not fully released. The brake fluid level switch is located in the brake fluid reservoir.
The yellow brake warning indicator is used to indicate a malfunction or deactivation of the anti-lock brake system (ABS). It illuminates when triggered by the ABS control module and stays illuminated as long as the malfunction remains in the system.
Service Engine Soon Warning Indicator
The SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator is illuminated when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is sensed in the closed loop by the powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650).
Air Bag
If an air bag system DTC is detected, the air bag indicator is illuminated (if equipped with an air bag).
Safety Belt
The safety belt warning indicator is powered through the generic electronic module (GEM). When the ignition key is turned on, the indicator illuminates for four to eight seconds even if the safety belt is buckled.
Low Fuel
When the fuel level drops to a predetermined level, the low fuel warning indicator will illuminate.
Door Ajar
The DOOR AJAR indicator illuminates when any of the vehicle doors are open.
High Beam
This indicator is illuminated when the high beams are on.
Speed Control
NOTE: This indicator is available on late production vehicles equipped with speed control.
The speed control indicator (CRUISE) will illuminate when the speed control is engaged.
Fuel Reset
The FUEL RESET indicator is grounded through the inertia switch whenever the vehicle is subjected to a high force situation. The inertia fuel shutoff switch (IFS switch) (9341) cuts off the fuel pump motor.
The fuel cutoff system is a safety feature in the event of an accident. The FUEL RESET indicator will illuminate, indicating that the inertia fuel shutoff switch must be reset before the vehicle can be operated.
Water in Fuel (Diesel Only)
The WATER IN FUEL indicator will illuminate when 100cc (0.2 pints) of water has accumulated in the fuel filter/water separator. The WATER IN FUEL indicator will prove out when the ignition switch is in the START position. Refer to the owner literature for draining procedures.
Wait to Start (Diesel Only)
The WAIT TO START indicator will illuminate when the ignition switch is in the ON position with the engine OFF while the glow plugs are heating.
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The engine oil pressure warning indicator will illuminate if the engine oil pressure drops below approximately 42 kPa (6 psi).
The engine coolant temperature warning indicator will illuminate if the engine temperature exceeds approximately 121° C (250° F).
The low fuel warning indicator will illuminate if the fuel level drops below approximately 4-8L (1-2 gal).
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system in question.
2. Visually inspect the components listed in the following chart:
Visual Inspection Chart
3. Verify the following systems are working properly:
� Charging.
� Fuel.
� Cooling.
� Safety belt warning chime (GEM).
� Turn signals.
� Headlamps.
� Anti-theft.
� Vehicle speed control (if equipped).
If the system(s) is not working properly, refer to the appropriate section of the workshop manual.
4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the NGS menu. If the NGS does not communicate with the vehicle:
� check that the program card is properly installed.
� check the connections to the vehicle.
� check the ignition switch position.
5. If the NGS still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the New Generation STAR Tester manual.
6. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the NGS Tester responds with:
� CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00.
� NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for generic electronic module (GEM), go to Pinpoint Test A or for the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, refer to Section 206-09A (RABS) or Section 206-09B (4WABS).
� NOTE: For vehicles built prior to February 5, 1998, the following criteria must be met when performing the GEM On-Demand Self-Test: headlamps and parklamps must be off and the power windows must be completely up. Failure to meet this criteria will result in DTCs B1577 and B2357 being set. For vehicles built after February 5, 1998, the following criteria must be met when performing the GEM On-Demand Self-Test: headlamps and parklamps must be on. Failure to meet this criteria will result in DTC B1575 being set.
SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self-test diagnostics for the GEM.
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
B1485 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Battery Short GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.
B1574 Door Ajar LR Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02.
B1577 Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-09.
B1840 Wiper Front Power Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16.
B1982 Driver Door Unlock Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.
B1983 Driver Door Unlock Relay Circuit Short to Battery
GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.
B2132 Dimmer Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02.
B2141 NVM Configuration Failure GEM CHECK the module configuration. REFER to the NGS Ford Service Function (FSF) card to verify proper module configuration. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B2141 is still present, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to
Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2357 Driver Window Down Current Sense Low Circuit Failure
� Incorrect Temperature Gauge Indication � Circuitry. � Coolant temperature
sender. � Instrument cluster. � Powertrain control module
(PCM).
� GO to Pinpoint Test G.
� The Speedometer Is Inoperative — F-250-550 � Instrument cluster. � Circuitry. � Anti-lock brake system
(ABS) module.
� GO to Pinpoint Test H.
� Trip Odometer Inoperative, Speedometer OK � Instrument cluster. � VERIFY the trip odometer reset lever is not binding. If OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster.
A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER (MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH DISCONNECTED)
Multi-Function Switch C230
Measure the voltage between GEM C239-20, circuit 682 (DB), and ground.
� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR circuit 682 (DB). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section 211-05. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 684 (PK/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Measure the voltage between GEM C239-23, circuit 684 (PK/Y), and ground.
� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A14.
No If the vehicle is equipped with RABS, GO to A15 . If the vehicle is equipped with 4WABS, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 684 (PK/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER (MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH DISCONNECTED)
Multi-Function Switch C230
Measure the voltage between GEM C239-23, circuit 684 (PK/Y), and ground.
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No REPAIR circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 676 (PK/O) OR CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-5, circuit 676 (PK/O), and ground (F-250-550); and between instrument cluster C225-12, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), and ground (Motorhome).
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes VERIFY the instrument cluster printed circuit connector is fully locked. If so, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
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No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1 CHECK FUEL GAUGE
Perform the Fuel Gauge Component Test; refer to Component Test.
� Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?
Yes GO to C2.
No GO to C4.
C2 INSPECT FUEL TANK
Visually inspec the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
� Is the fuel tank OK?
Yes GO to C3.
No INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to Section 310-01. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3 INSPECT THE FUEL PUMP MODULE
Inspect the fuel pump module, wiring, float, and float rod for damage or obstruction.
� Is the fuel pump module and wiring OK?
Yes INSTALL a new fuel sender. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR the fuel pump module as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 396 (BK/O) OR CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN
Fuel Level Sensor and Pump
Measure the resistance between fuel level sensor and pump C441, circuit 396 (BK/O), and ground (F-250-550); or between fuel level sensor and pump C300, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), and ground (Motorhome).
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to C5.
No REPAIR circuit 396 (BK/O) or 1203 (BK/LB) (Motorhome). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (Y/W)
Instrument Cluster
On F-250-550, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C250-10, circuit 29 (Y/W), and fuel level
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PINPOINT TEST D: THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON
PINPOINT TEST E: INCORRECT VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION
sensor and pump C441, circuit 29 (Y/W); and between the instrument cluster C251-10, circuit 29 (Y/W), and ground; on Motorhome, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C225-7, circuit 29 (Y/W), and fuel lever sensor and pump C300, circuit 29 (Y/W); and between instrument cluster C225-7, circuit 29 (Y/W), and ground.
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the fuel level sensor and pump,
and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground?
Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit 29 (Y/W). TEST the system for normal operation.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE
Check the fuel gauge.
� Does the fuel gauge operate properly?
Yes GO to D2.
No GO to Pinpoint Test C.
D2 CHECK THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR BULB
Remove the LOW FUEL warning indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the LOW FUEL warning indicator bulb terminals.
� Does continuity exist?
Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1 CHECK BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
Check the battery and charging system; refer to Section 414-00.
� Is the battery and charging system OK?
Yes GO to E2.
No REFER to Section 414-00.
E2 CHECK VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION — ENGINE OFF
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NOTE: Make sure all electrical loads are turned off.
Check the voltage gauge indication.
� Is the pointer in the proper range?
Yes GO to E5.
No If the voltage gauge displays high, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. If the voltage gauge displays low, GO to E3 .
E3 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 29 (5A) (F-250-550) OR POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 9 (5A) (MOTORHOME)
F-250-550: fuse junction panel fuse 29 (5A).
Motorhome: power distribution box fuse 9 (5A).
� Is the fuse OK?
Yes REINSTALL the fuse. GO to E4 .
No REPLACE the fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.
E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR POWER
Instrument Cluster
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C251 pin 3 (F-250-550) or C225 pin 14 (Motorhome), circuit 729 (RD/WH), and ground.
� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION — ENGINE RUNNING
NOTE: Make sure all electrical loads are turned off.
Check the voltage gauge indication.
� Is the pointer in the proper range?
Yes The system is OK.
No CHECK for poor engine-to-bulkhead or instrument panel ground connections. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
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PINPOINT TEST F: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATION
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
NOTE: For proper operation of the oil pressure gauge, make sure the engine oil is at the proper level and the connector is securely attached to the oil pressure switch. During hard braking, a momentary drop in oil pressure is normal. Make sure the engine to chassis and engine to bulkhead ground straps are securely fastened.
Check the oil pressure gauge.
� Do the oil pressure gauge and the oil pressure warning indicator both indicate low oil pressure?
Yes GO to F2.
No REPAIR the instrument cluster (10N848). TEST the system for normal operation.
F2 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Oil Pressure Switch
Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure switch C135 (F-250-550) or C161 (Motorhome), circuit 31 (W/R), and ground.
� Does the oil pressure gauge read normal?
Yes CHECK the engine oil pressure; REFER to Section 303-00. If the oil pressure is within specification, REPLACE the oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No DISCONNECT the jumper wire. GO to F3 .
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 31 (W/R) FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-6 (F-250-550) or C225-11 (Motorhome), circuit 31 (W/R), and oil pressure switch C135 (F-250-550) or C161 (Motorhome), circuit 31 (W/R).
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
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PINPOINT TEST G: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION
REPAIR circuit 31 (W/R). TEST the system for normal operation.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1 CHECK TEMPERATURE GAUGE OPERATION — COLD
NOTE: For proper operation of the temperature gauge, make sure the engine coolant is at the proper level and that the connector is securely mated to the coolant temperature sender.
Coolant Temperature Sender
� Does the temperature gauge read in the cold band?
Yes GO to G3.
No GO to G2.
G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 39 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between coolant temperature sender C150 (F-250-550) or C100 (Motorhome), circuit 39 (R/W), and ground.
� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G4.
No REPAIR circuit 39 (R/W). TEST the system for normal operation.
G3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE GAUGE OPERATION — HOT
Connect a jumper wire between the two pins of coolant temperature sender C150 (F-250-550) or C100 (Motorhome).
� Does the temperature gauge read in the hot band?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. RECONNECT the coolant temperature sender. START vehicle and ALLOW engine to reach operating temperature. If the gauge is not in normal range, REPLACE the coolant temperature sender. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to G4.
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 45 (Y/R) FOR OPEN
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PINPOINT TEST H: THE SPEEDOMETER IS INOPERATIVE — F-250-550
Measure the resistance between coolant temperature sensor C150 (F-250-550) or C100 (Motorhome), circuit 45 (Y/R), and ground.
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to G5.
No REPAIR circuit 45 (Y/R). TEST the system for normal operation.
G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 39 (R/W) FOR OPEN
Instrument Cluster
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-9, circuit 39 (R/W), and coolant temperature sensor C150, circuit 39 (R/W) (F-250-550); or between instrument cluster C225-8, circuit 39 (R/W), and coolant temperature sensor C100, circuit 39 (R/W) (Motorhome).
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit 39 (R/W). TEST the system for normal operation.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NGS
Retrieve and record continuous DTCs.
Clear continuous DTCs.
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Yes If DTC C1230, GO to H3 . If DTC C1751, GO to H9 . If DTC C1752, GO to H8 . If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to H2.
H2 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES
NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.
Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.
� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
Yes GO to H3.
No REPAIR ignition circuit (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK], 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
H3 CHECK THE GEM PID VSS_GEM
Monitor the GEM PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle 0 to 89 km/h (0 to 55 mph).
� Does the PID VSS_GEM value agree with the speedometer?
Yes If the vehicle is equipped with ABS, REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, GO to H7 .
No If vehicle is equipped with ABS, REFER to Section 206-09A (RABS) or Section 206-09B (4WABS). If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, GO to H4 .
H4 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
GEM
Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor C404
Measure the resistance between GEM C239-10, circuit 523 (R/PK), and ground.
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Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No If equipped with RABS, REFER to Section 206-09A for rear anti-lock brake sensor component check. If equipped with 4WABS, REFER to Section 206-09B. If OK, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
H7 CHECK THE FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
GEM
Fuse Junction Panel C243
Measure the resistances between GEM C241-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and fuse junction panel C243-14, C243-21, and C243-22, circuit 679 (GY/BK).
� Are the resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes GO to H8. If DTC C1230 is present, GO to H11 .
No REPLACE the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation.
H8 CHECK THE FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between GEM C241-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK) and ground.
� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H9. If DTC C1752 is present, GO to H10 .
No REPLACE the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation.
H9 CHECK THE FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR SHORT TO POWER
Measure the voltage between GEM C241-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground.
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No REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
H12 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO B+
Instrument Cluster
Fuse Junction Panel C243
PCM
Message Center
Speed Control Servo
Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel C243-14, C243-21, C243-22, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground.
� Are the voltages greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REFER to the Symptom Chart.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/W), CIRCUIT 398 (BK/Y), CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN
Instrument Cluster
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-8, circuit 397 (BK/W), and ground (F-250-550); and between instrument cluster C250-1, circuit 398 (BK/Y), and ground (F-250-550); and between instrument cluster C225-9, circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and ground (Motorhome).
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Yes If DTC C1125, GO to M7 . If DTC C1189, GO to M9 . If DTC C1223, GO to M4 . If DTC C1225, GO to M4 . If DTC C1446, GO to M11 . If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to M2.
M2 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES
NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.
Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.
� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
Yes GO to M3.
No REPAIR the ignition circuit in question: (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK], 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
M3 CHECK THE PARK BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW while engaging and disengaging the parking brake.
� Does the PID PARK_SW indicate OFF when disengaged and ON when engaged?
Yes GO to M4.
No If the PID always indicates OFF, GO to M12 . If the PID always indicates ON, GO to M14 .
M4 CHECK BRAKE LAMP OPERATION
Make sure the parking brake is not engaged.
Select the GEM active command mode. Toggle active command BRAKE LAMP ON, and wait five seconds.
Toggle active command BRAKE LAMP OFF.
� Does the brake indicator lamp illuminate for 5 seconds after the OFF command is made?
Yes GO to M5.
No If the brake indicator lamp does not illuminate, GO to M16 . If the brake indicator lamp stays illuminated at all times, GO to M18 .
M5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and ground.
� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes Early production vehicles with BRAKE warning indicator in the lower LH corner of the instrument cluster, GO to M19 . Late production vehicles with BRAKE warning indicator in the lower RH corner of the instrument cluster, GO to M20 .
No REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation.
M19 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (EARLY PRODUCTION)
GEM C239
Measure the resistance between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and instrument cluster C250-10, circuit 977 (P/W).
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes CHECK the brake warning indicator bulb. If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation.
M20 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (LATE PRODUCTION)
GEM C239
Measure the resistance between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and instrument cluster C253-3, circuit 977 (P/W).
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes CHECK the brake warning indicator bulb. If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation.
Page 36 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual
PINPOINT TEST N: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — FUEL RESET
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1 VERIFY THE SYSTEM OPERATION
Trip the inertia fuel shutoff switch.
� Does the FUEL RESET indicator illuminate?
Yes System is OK.
No GO to N2.
N2 CHECK FUEL RESET INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
Inertia Fuel Shutoff Switch
Connect a jumper wire between inertia fuel shutoff switch C271-1, circuit 921 (GY/O), and ground (F-250-550); on Motorhome, connect a jumper wire between inertia fuel shutoff switch C208-1, circuit 1091 (LB), and ground.
� Does the FUEL RESET indicator illuminate?
Yes REPLACE the inertia fuel shutoff switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to N3.
N3 CHECK THE FUEL RESET INDICATOR BULB
Remove the FUEL RESET indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.
� Does continuity exist?
Yes GO to N4.
No REPLACE the indicator bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.
N4 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH — CIRCUIT 921 (GY/O) (F-250-550) OR CIRCUIT 1091 (LB)
Page 37 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual
PINPOINT TEST Q: THE CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON
� Does continuity exist?
Yes GO to P3.
No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.
P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 658 (PK/LG) FOR OPEN
Instrument Cluster
Measure the resistance between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 2 and instrument cluster C253-5 (F-250-550) or C224-8 (Motorhome), circuit 658 (PK/LG).
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit 658 (PK/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1 CHECK THE FUSE
Check fuse junction panel fuse 29 (5A) (F-250-550). Check power distribution box fuse 9 (5A) (Motorhome).
� Is the fuse OK?
Yes GO to Q2.
No REPLACE the fuse. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
Q2 CHECK THE CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
Generator
Connect a jumper wire between generator C154-3, C1029-1 (F-250-550) or C170-3 (Motorhome), circuit 904 (LG/R), and ground.
� Does the charge system warning indicator illuminate?
Page 39 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual
Remove the charge system warning indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.
� Does continuity exist?
Yes GO to Q4.
No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.
Q4 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Instrument Cluster
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C250-7 or C226-6 (Motorhome), circuit 1044 (W/Y), and ground.
� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to Q5.
No REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.
Q5 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/R) FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C250-8 or C226-5 (Motorhome), circuit 904 (LG/R), and generator C154-3 or C1029-1 (F-250-550) or C170-3 (Motorhome), circuit 904 (LG/R).
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Page 40 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual
Yes If DTC B1323 or B1325, GO to V3 . If DTC B1355, GO to V9 . If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V2.
V2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATES
NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.
Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.
� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch position?
Yes GO to V9.
No REPAIR the ignition circuit (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK]; 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
V3 CHECK COURTESY LAMP OPERATION
Open and close the driver and the passenger doors while observing courtesy lamps.
� Do the courtesy lamps operate properly?
Yes GO to V4.
No REFER to Section 417-02.
V4 CHECK GEM OUTPUT FUNCTION
Select WARNING LAMP AND CHIME active command mode. Trigger and monitor the door AJAR LAMP active command to ON and OFF.
� Does lamp function properly?
Yes REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V5.
V5 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR VOLTAGE
GEM C239
Measure voltage between GEM C239-1, circuit 433 (DG/O) and ground.
� Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to V6.
No
Page 47 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual
Yes If DTC B1426 or B1428, GO to W3 . If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W2.
W2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATES
NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.
Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.
� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
Yes GO to W3.
No REPAIR the ignition switch circuit (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK], 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
W3 CHECK SAFETY BELT INPUT
Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT.
Connect and disconnect the driver safety belt.
� Does the PID read properly?
Yes GO to W4.
No REFER to Section 413-09.
W4 CHECK GEM OUTPUT FUNCTION
Select the GEM active command . Trigger and monitor the safety belt warning lamp active command to ON and OFF.
� Does the indicator function properly?
Yes REPLACE the GEM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W5.
W5 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR VOLTAGE
Page 51 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual
If the 4x4 LOW RANGE indicator is inoperative, connect a jumper wire between 4x4 switch C161-1, circuit 784 (LB/BK), and ground.
� Does the indicator illuminate?
Yes REPLACE the 4x4 switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to Z2.
Z2 CHECK THE INDICATOR BULB
Instrument Cluster C253
Remove the inoperative indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the bulb terminals.
� Does continuity exist?
Yes GO to Z3.
No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.
Z3 CHECK THE INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
If the 4x4 indicator is inoperative, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-4, circuit 210 (LB), and 4x4 switch C161-2, circuit 210 (LB).
If the 4x4 LOW indicator is inoperative, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-10, circuit 784
Page 56 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual
PINPOINT TEST AA: AN INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON — 4X4/4X4 LOW RANGE (MANUAL SHIFT)
PINPOINT TEST AB: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — WAIT TO START
(LB/BK), and 4x4 switch C161-1, circuit 784 (LB/BK).
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit 210 (LB) or circuit 784 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AA1 CHECK THE 4X4 SWITCH
4X4 Switch C161
� Does either the 4x4 or the 4x4 LOW RANGE indicator illuminate?
Yes If the 4x4 indicator illuminates, REPAIR circuit 210 (LB). TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4x4 LOW RANGE indicator illuminates, REPAIR circuit 784 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPLACE the 4x4 switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AB1 CHECK WAIT TO START INDICATOR ILLUMINATION
Connect the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box to PCM C1027.
Connect a jumper wire between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 70, circuit 464 (BK/PK), and ground.
� Does the WAIT TO START indicator illuminate?
Yes REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No GO to AB2.
AB2 CHECK CIRCUIT 464 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN
Page 57 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual
Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between the speed control servo C1067 Pin 1, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground (gas only), or between PCM C1027 Pin 45, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground (diesel only).
� Does the speed control indicator illuminate?
Yes If gas, INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Section 310-03 If diesel, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AE3.
AE3 CHECK CIRCUIT 203 (OG/LB)
Instrument Cluster C251
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 Pin 1, Circuit 203 (OG/LB) (gas only), harness side or between PCM C1027 Pin 45, Circuit 203 (OG/LB) (diesel only), harness side and instrument cluster C251 Pin 4, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side.
� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
AE4 CHECK SPEED CONTROL (GAS ONLY) OR PCM (DIESEL ONLY)
PCM C1027 (Diesel Only)
Speed Control Servo C1067 (Gas Only)
Page 62 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual
1. Disconnect the fuel level sensor and pump C441 or C300 (Motorhome). Connect one lead of Instrument Gauge System Tester to fuel level sensor and pump C441 or C300 (Motorhome), circuit 29 (Y/W), and the other lead to ground.
Check E (Empty) Indication
2. Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 15 ohms. Key ON. Wait one minute. The fuel gauge should indicate E (empty) or below. Key OFF.
� Is the speed control indicator illuminated?
Yes GO to AE5.
No INSTALL a new PCM (diesel only) or speed control servo (gas only). TEST the system for normal operation.
AE5 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Instrument Cluster C251
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251 Pin 4, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground.
� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Page 63 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual
3. Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms. Key ON. Wait one minute. The fuel gauge should indicate F (full) or above. Key OFF. Return to the pinpoint test.
Page 64 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual